Open Art Short Film Festival Official Selection 2016

image

Open Art Short Film Festival

8.-9. October

Metropol -Phantom Kino

Brunnenstr. 20, 40223 Düseldorf

Official Screening Selection 2016

Narrative Selection

Last Memory /  Dir: Juan Luis Moreno Some (Spain)

The Law of Sodom / Dir: James Quinn (Austria)

The First Stone ( La Primera piedra) Dir: Daniel Ramirez & Angel Alegria  (Spain)

Für Elise / Dir: Albert Ventura (Taiwan /Spain)

Blue eyed boy / Masoud Soleili (Iran)

Heaven’s Chidren / Masoud Soleile (Iran)

The Bondage Network / Santi Spardaro (Italy)

El abridge verde (The Green Coat) / Dir: Marcos Cabello Garcia (Spain)

The Tunnel / Dir: Ricardo Yebra (Spain)

The Year I did acid / Dir: Chandra Sidden ( Canada)

Donkey / Dir: George Gavin (United States of America)

Mi vida es el cine (My life in Cinema) / Dir: Bogdan Toma & Fernando Cayo  (Spain)

Domingo, el Amancedor / Dir: Jaunma Romero Gärriz (Spain)

Scraps / Dir: Dor Cohen (South Africa)

Pulsion sangrienta / Dir: Gerad Tusquellas Serra (Spain)

Parts / Dir: Naqqash Khalid (United Kingdom)

Con la boca cerrada (Mouth Shut) / Dir: Anna Farer Ano (Spain)

The Descendents / Dir: Yaser Talebi (Iran)

The Story of 90 coins / Dir: Michael Wong (China)

Cambia de sentido (Turn Around) /Alfonso Diaz (Spain)

What was he like? / Dir: Christian Wenger (Finland)

Welcome to the Theatre Company / Dir: Kaihei Hase ( Japan)

Burned / Jaime Valdueza (Spain /United States of America)

Adila / Ruben Llama & Alejandro Manzano (Spain)

Lilly / Dir: Gina Wenzel (Germany)

The Eve / Dir: Yuri Missoni (Italy)

Bold Green / Dir: Selon Fischer (Germany)

40th Annivrsary / J. Enrique Sänchez (Spain)

The Pit / Dir: Kari Hennig / (Germany)

Der Autotipp / Dir: Jörn Knost (Germany)

Short Circuit / Dir: Marina Bruno (United States of America)

Civil War / Dir: Marina Bruno ( United States of America)

Waste of a fall / Dir: Marina Bruno (United States of America)

Mousse / Dir: John Hellberg (Sweden)

Tongue Stabs Cheek / Dir: Kelly Heller (Germany)

Junk Girl / Mohammad Zare & Shalale Kheiri (Iran)

1 – 0 / Dir: Saman Hosseinpuor ( Iran)

Autumn Leaves / Dir: Saman Hosseinpuor (Iran)

Fish / Dir: Saman Hosseinpuor (Iran

Kamakshi (Alice) / Dir: Satindar Singh Bedi

Der Autotip / Dir: Jörn Knost (Germany)

Butterflies / Adnan Zandi (Iran)

Adaptation / Bartosz  Kruhlik (Poland)


Stills

Fine Art / Documentary Selection

  1. An Experimentalviralvlog – the movie # ! / Dir: Vasco Diogo (Portugal)
  2. Seven questions about being twenty – Seven / Alejandra Carmen (Mexico)
  3. All seasons become one / Shannon Michael Terry (United States of America)
  4. No Objective / Dir: Shony Rivnay (Israel)
  5. Cold War Christmas / Dir: Emma Eisner (United States of America)
  6. Suf(fix) Study No:6 / Dir: Julianne Chapple (Canada)
  7. Spectratta / Dir: Susan Moaghlin Wood (United Kingdom)
  8. Smart dress absolutely essential / Dir: Slawomir Milewski ( United Kingdom)
  9. Light Night / Dir: Enzo Cillo (Italy)
  10. The David Labkovski Project: Documenting History Through Art / Dir: Carole Eglash-Kosoff
  11. Arvo / Dir: Francesca Levi (United Kingdom)
  12. Nice Lies / Dir: Anna Radchenko / (United Kigdom)
  13. The Grand journey here / Dir: Christopher Healey (Canada)
  14. Wearing the fog / Dir: Yafei Qi (China)
  15. Legends Are Made Here / Dir: Derek Cote (United States of America)
  16. Ictus Rhapsody / Dir: Raphael Herault (Belgium)
  17. Gymnast / Dir: Glen Mackay (Australia)
  18. Faber Navalis / Dir: Maurizio Borriello (Italy)
  19. In – Habit / Denislav Kanev & Zachery Chant (Bulgaria / Australia)

Stills

 

Dance on Film Selection

  1. Mexican Flamenco / Dir: Maria Aliga (Mexico)
  2. Chan / Dir: Manas Sirakanyan (Japan)
  3. Canvas / Dir: Jacob Edmonds
  4. Sarah / Elias Djemil (Canada)
  5. a chaonte / Dir: Susan Hains (United States of America)
  6. Saeta: The Mourning / Dir: Rosamarie Cisneros ( United Kingdom)
  7. Flamenco / Dir: Gloria Kim (Canada)
  8. Move On / Dir: Ysuaki Fujinami (Japan)
  9. Steadfast / Dir: Regina Hoffmanova (Czech Republic)
  10. New York City / Dir: Stephen Agisilaou (Australia)
  11. Otis goes into the woods / Dir: Derrick Belcham (United States of America)
  12. The US of Amnesia / Marissa Waraksa /(United States of America)
  13. Through the eyes of my meal /Dir: KatherineMaxwell (United States of America)
  14. Contact / Dir: Michael Rose (United States of America)
  15. Nations Legacy of Severance / Dir: Zohar Melinek (Israel)
  16. Dance like Rubens / Dir: Ruben Oliveira (Brazil)

Stills

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *